Privacy Statement

The Financial Adviser Firm referred to in the Contact section of this Website understands its obligations in regards to your fundamental right to a private life and has implemented systems and controls to ensure your rights and freedoms are protected.

The Financial Adviser Firm undertakes to meet its obligations under the Data Protection Act, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookie Type of cookie Purpose Expiry period
UMBRACO Strictly Necessary Essential server Default expiry is 10000 minutes
civicAllowCookies civicShowCookieIcon Functional Cookie Cookie Control: When you click "I'm happy with this..." on the Cookie Control pop-up message, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference. These cookies are set only after the user has given consent to us to use cookies. Three months
__utma Performance Cookie Google analytics- tracks number of visits to the site Never
__utmb Performance Cookie Google analytics- tracks length of time on the site 30 minutes
__utmc Performance Cookie Google analytics- tracks length of time on the site (works with __utmb) 30 minutes
__utmz Performance Cookie Google analytics- tracks where the visitor came from 6 months
__ptca
__ptcc
__ptcs
__ptcz
__pti_194991
__ptv_194991
ptv_perf_se
Tracking Cookie These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information gathered by these cookies to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies also help us to customize our marketing efforts through various media and formats. Never
HOW SECURE WILL YOUR DATA BE? We will ensure that your data is only accessible to authorised people in our firm and will remain confidential at all times. Appropriate security measures will be in place to prevent unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, loss, damage or destruction of your information. If we have a contract with another organisation to provide us with services or a service on our behalf to process your personal information, we’ll make sure they give reassurances regarding appropriate security measures in place and only process your information in the way we’ve authorised them to. These organisations won’t be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. If necessary, our security teams will check them to make sure they meet the security requirements we’ve set.
WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE? We may share your information with:
· Appropriate staff such as those who carry out financial or compliance functions.
· Organisations that need your information because we are required to provide it by law (e.g. The FCA, ombudsman services, HMRC etc).
· Organisations that carry out credit references or identity checks. These organisations may keep a record of the information and may disclose the fact that a search of its records was made to its other customers for the purposes of assessing the risk of giving credit, to prevent fraud and to trace debtors.
· Sometimes other authorised firms with specialist advisers, such as pension specialists, who assist us in providing suitable financial advice and services. You will be provided with their details if this applies.
· Law enforcement agencies, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law.
· Product providers we use to provide financial services or for direct marketing (see below).
· Where we or our Principal go through a business transaction, such as a merger, being acquired by another company or selling a portion of its assets, your information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

TRANSFERRING DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION We do not usually transfer any of your personal data outside of the EU except when we need to perform pre-contractual measures (credit and identity checks) or because the checks we request are necessary for important reasons of public interest. Some third party companies may transfer data outside of the EU to countries which do not, in the view of the EU Commission, offer an adequate level of protection. In such cases it their responsibility to encrypt any data it sends to other agencies and only transfer information necessary to carry out checks.
(A list of countries used to perform checks include Germany, Netherland, Belgium, France, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Spain, USA, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Slovenia, Bosnia, Serbia, Montenegro, Croatia, Macedonia, Kosovo, Albania, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Austria, Denmark, Moldova, Portugal, Italy, Canada, Brazil, Greenland, China, India, Australia, Russia, South Korea, Taiwan, Mexico, South Africa, New Zealand, Hong Kong, UK.)
WHAT ABOUT DIRECT MARKETING? We will use the information provided now and, in the future, to carry out direct marketing activities as these are legitimate interests pursued by us. Sometimes this includes, with your consent, sharing data with product providers for their marketing activities. You can choose which method you’d prefer us to use to contact you (by email, telephone, SMS or post) and you have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data for this purpose and we will cease marketing activity. Just let the person who gave you this form know about your preferences.
AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESSES We sometimes use automated processes when making decisions but you will not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.
TELEPHONE CALL RECORDING In line with The Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 we may record incoming or outgoing telephone conversations for the following purposes:
· Establishing facts and evidence for business transactions;
· Ensuring compliance with regulatory or self-regulatory practices;
· Ascertaining and demonstrating that standards are being met;
· Preventing or detecting crime;
· Investigating or detecting the unauthorised use of that or any other telecommunication system;
· Safeguarding the effective operation of the telecommunications system.
HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR? The Financial Conduct Authority lays down rules relating to how long information should be held for and we will keep your information to meet these requirements. We will not keep your information for longer than is necessary.
REQUESTING A COPY OF THE INFORMATION WE HOLD You may at any time ask for a copy of the information we hold about you – it is your legal right. We will provide you with a copy of any non-exempt personal information within one month unless we ask you for an extension of time. To protect your personal data, we will ask you to verify your identity before we release any information. We may refuse your request if we are unable to confirm your identity.
IMPORTANT RIGHTS You have the right, on grounds relating to your situation, at any time to object to processing which is carried out as part of our legitimate interests or in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. We will no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your rights and freedoms or unless processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object at any time to processing your personal data for marketing activities. In such a case we must stop processing for this purpose.
WHAT ARE YOUR OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS? In addition to the rights above the additional following rights:
· Where you have given consent, you have the right to withdraw previous consent to processing your personal data at any time;
· You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning your data;
· You have the right to receive data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;
· You have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulator (see below).

To exercise any of these rights please contact us (details below).
HOW TO CONTACT OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

You can contact our data data protection officer about any data protection or marketing issues via the contact details located in our contact area here.
HOW DO YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT TO THE REGULATOR? • By writing to:
Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
• By telephoning: 0303 123 1113
• By emailing: casework@ico.org.uk
• By using their website:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/

We may access cookies stored on your computer when you visit our website or when you open an email from us. We are able to do this by including web beacons (also known as clear GIFs or web bugs) in our emails. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer they can tell us when you have opened emails from us and what pages you look at.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be performance cookies or tracking cookies.

To delete cookies or web beacons that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies or web beacons. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Our goal is to respect your privacy. To help us improve our privacy practices please contact us, we welcome your comments and queries.

If you would like more information about cookies, you might like to visit www.allaboutcookies.org